Nuggets still favored to win 2023 NBA Finals in seven following Game 2 loss

  • Go to BetOnline or Bovada for the latest 2023 NBA Finals Series Props 
  • Nikola Jokic is a -275 favorite to win Finals MVP while Jimmy Butler (+450) and Bam Adebayo (+500) are in a dead heat
  • ABC airs Game 3 of Heat vs Nuggets on Wednesday, June 7 at 8:30 p.m. ET

Denver was a -700 favorite to the win the NBA championship following its 11-point victory over Miami in Game 1. However, the Nuggets’ odds of winning the series slipped to -290 after the Heat handed them their first home loss of the playoffs on Sunday night.

As for the exact series score of 2023 NBA Finals, Michael Malone’s team is still favored to capture the title in seven games. Before we look at the updated odds, here’s where you can find the latest 2023 NBA Finals Betting Odds and our guide to betting on NBA basketball.

NBA Finals – Correct Series Score

Final Series ScoreBetOnline ReviewBovadaMyBookie Review
Denver Nuggets 4-3+225+200+225
Denver Nuggets 4-2+300+300+300
Denver Nuggets 4-1+325+350+325
Miami Heat 4-2+550+500+550
Miami Heat 4-3+800+850+800
Miami Heat 4-1+1200+1000+1200

Nuggets favored in seven games

Before Game 2, almost half the money in the ‘exact outcome of the NBA Finals’ market was on the Nuggets winning the series 4-0. With the sweep off the table following the Heat’s 111-108 road win on Sunday, Denver 4-3 (+225) is now the favorite, ahead of Denver 4-2 (+300) and Denver 4-1 (+325).

Miami 4-1 is a +1200 longshot, but don’t forget they vanquished the Milwaukee Bucks, the NBA’s No. 1 team in the regular season, in just five games. Miami 4-2 (+550) and Miami 4-3 (+800) also offer some nice value given the series is tied at 1-1 heading to South Beach.

Exact Series Score

Denver was an undefeated 10-0 at home in the playoffs prior to Sunday night. Their 4-3 road record isn’t too shabby either. Michael Malone’s club swept both games in Los Angeles in the Western Conference Finals, but dropped two-straight in Phoenix in the previous round. Meanwhile, Miami has a 6-2 record in Kaseya Center this postseason after losing their last two home games to Boston.

Before the NBA Finals started, we took the Heat in six games at +750. Those odds have now dipped to +550. However, if you still like the Nuggets, Denver in 6 (+300) is a strong bet.

Denver NuggetsTo Win Series 4-2
★★★★★
+300
Bet now
Miami HeatTo Win Series 4-2
★★★★★
+550
Bet now

2023 NBA Finals MVP

PlayerBetOnline ReviewBovadaMyBookie Review
Nikola Jokic-275-230-275
Jimmy Butler+450+450+450
Bam Adebayo+500+500+500
Jamal Murray+1400+3000+1400
Gabe Vincent+3300+4000+3300
Caleb Martin+15000+15000+15000

MVP race update

Nikola Jokic’s odds of winning the NBA Finals MVP (-275) have barely budged since the start of the series. The two-time MVP registered a 27-point, 14-assist, 10-rebound triple-double in a Game 1 victory before putting up 41 points and 11 rebounds in Sunday’s loss.

The MVP odds of his teammate Jamal Murray have dropped from +900 to +3000. The Canadian point guard missed a game-tying 3-pointer at the buzzer of Game 2.

After opening the 2023 NBA Finals at +325 to win MVP, Jimmy Butler is down to +450. The 33-year-guard put up 21 points and nine assists in Miami’s Game 3 win.

However, Bam Adebayo (+500) has been the Heat’s best player through two games, seeing his MVP odds shorten from +2500. In addition to playing tough defense on the Joker, the 25-year-old center averaged 23.5 points, 11 rebounds and 4.5 assists in the first two games.

Best Bet for Finals MVP

Jokic is the no-brainer MVP if the Nuggets win the series, but his odds (-275) are basically the same as Denver’s series price (-290). Instead, we’ll buy the dip on Jimmy Butler at +450.

If the Miami Heat pull off yet another improbable upset in the NBA Finals, “Playoff Jimmy” will have to be at his best for the rest of the series.

Jimmy ButlerNBA Finals MVP
★★★★★
+450
Bet now

See below the top sportsbooks where you can wager online and choose the best one for you:

#1

★★★★★

Bonus

50% up to $1,000

Bet Now

#2

★★★★★

Bonus

100% up to $1,000

Bet Now

#3

★★★★★

Bonus

125% Sports Bonus - up to $2,500

Bet Now
Steve Starr

Steve is the quintessential American sports enthusiast. He has mastered the art of Sundays, devoting them to football, and barbecue parties. He proudly wears the hats of a good father, husband and a great dog owner. Aside from his decades of contributing to different top-tier sports publications, Steve has also found his niche on Twitter, where he publishes funny and relatable sports-related insights. When he's not busy tweeting, Steve loves to watch each game unfold live. He possesses an innate talent for finding humor in the sports world, appreciating both the thrilling moments and the comedic mishaps that make each event unique.